Tips | Living Colorfully

Saturday, January 16


I like to capture a colorful life but, I have to admit, I don't always live a colorful life on a day to day basis. How so? Well, my closet is mostly filled with black, gray, and lighter gray. I stare at textbooks with barely any use of color most of the day. And I sit at a desk or in front of a computer, soaking up as much color as I can to compensate for everything else. If this sounds like you too, I'm glad I'm not the only one. But maybe there's hope for us, right? There's gotta be. I've jotted down some quick and easy ways we can both start to put some intentional color into our every day. 



Eat a Rainbow Diet: No, not a ramen diet. A diet that is filled with color naturally. Strawberries, carrots, bananas, broccoli, blueberries, and grapes -- that's (literally) a rainbow of color. Try to see if you can intentionally eat a rainbow of fruits and vegetables as you snack throughout the day. Color challenge, accepted! Or, for a quick cheat, pile it all into a blender and enter smoothie heaven.


Dive into Nature: You don't have to do exercise, don't worry. But it certainly wouldn't hurt! Take a few minutes to an hour each day to immerse yourself in nature. Drive by the beach, have lunch under a shaded tree, take a walk into your local park, go for a swim, or simply sit outside with your eyes closed and feel the sunshine on your face. 

Be a kid again: Trust me, it's the best thing in the world. Pull out those crayons, markers, glue sticks, and paint -- it's arts and crafts time! There are plenty of socially accepted adult crafts you can do. Find some inspiration to upgrade your life here in the DIY section on my blog, like this easy way to make woven wall art.


Grow some color: I'll admit, this one I would absolutely love to do but it's a hard one. Growing a garden, even a small one, takes steady time, dedication, learning, and patience. Ain't nobody got time for that! Okay, that's not true. I'm sure a little each day is a great way to push yourself outdoors, immerse yourself in nature, and create a rainbow of flowers, fruits, or vegetables. It pretty much accomplishes all the three previous suggestions I made above. But, if you're like me, and as much as you'd love to garden, you'd rather take the time to Netflix binge. So for all the garden idealists but not realists, start small. Buy one plant. Place it near a windowsill, take two minutes each day to add some water or check it out. If that goes well, add another one. If it doesn't, there's always plastic flowers and plants for us, and you can even make fun home decor like my 3D floral wall.


Color your closet: This one is my favorite. Who doesn't love a new excuse to buy a pair of shoes?! In reality, there's a lot of affordable (and not so affordable) ways to add some pops of color to your wardrobe. It's up to you. And if you think you only look good in black, or a gray sweater will match better than a yellow one, all you have to do is just try one colorful piece. Borrow from a friend, go to a secondhand shop, or check out some of my favorite stores below for finding trendy, chic, and subtle ways to add some much needed hues to your closet. You'll be surprised to notice how much happier your day is. If big clothing items, like sweater or pants, are too much of a leap for you, try adding color with smaller items like your accessories and shoes. I've got some fun DIY ideas for those as well, like these popular yarn bracelet sandals




So, what do you think? Anything sound doable? Share with a friend you think could use some helpful color tips by clicking "Gotta Share This" below!

10 comments:

  1. This post is so inspiring! I definitely need to add more color to my diet. This post just confirmed it for me lol. 😊 Also, the graphics in this are great.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww, thanks so much Ty! And I'm totally in the same boat with ya...I need to apply all these things to my life asap haha! Thanks for stopping by, let me know if you get any success with it! :)

      Delete
  2. This is so inspiring! I love it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Monique! Hope it helps, even in the tiniest of ways! Have a colorful day! :)

      Delete
  3. Some great ideas here! I think my life needs more bright colours too, especially in the clothes department :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, I can easily improve in that department too, despite what my wallet says otherwise! :D Thanks a bunch for stopping by, Annika!

      Delete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks for your fun insights. It's sounds a little cliche, but I think kindness emits a certain rainbow of loveliness...the world always seems more colorful when we experience neat friendships and genuine kindness! www.mytrubutejournal.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much for sharing, Mary! You are so right, a good heart can emit so much into this world! Love your insight, and hope you have a colorful week! :)

      Delete
  6. Stumbled upon you via Instagram and I love your colorful site and pics!! When I read that someone else loved color but also had a closet of mainly blacks, greys and more greys I was like / ahhh!! This Marjorie is my people!

    ReplyDelete